Genesis 41:15
New International Version
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I had a dream, and no one can interpret it. But I have heard it said of you that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

New Living Translation
Then Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I had a dream last night, and no one here can tell me what it means. But I have heard that when you hear about a dream you can interpret it.”

English Standard Version
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, and there is no one who can interpret it. I have heard it said of you that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

Berean Standard Bible
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I had a dream, and no one can interpret it. But I have heard it said of you that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

Berean Literal Bible
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have dreamed a dream, and there is no one interpreting it. And I have heard it said of you that you hear a dream to interpret it.”

King James Bible
And Pharaoh said unto Joseph, I have dreamed a dream, and there is none that can interpret it: and I have heard say of thee, that thou canst understand a dream to interpret it.

New King James Version
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, and there is no one who can interpret it. But I have heard it said of you that you can understand a dream, to interpret it.”

New American Standard Bible
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, but no one can interpret it; and I have heard it said about you, that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

NASB 1995
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, but no one can interpret it; and I have heard it said about you, that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

NASB 1977
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, but no one can interpret it; and I have heard it said about you, that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

Legacy Standard Bible
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, but no one can interpret it; yet I have heard it said about you, that you hear a dream and that you can interpret it.”

Amplified Bible
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have dreamed a dream, and there is no one who can interpret it; and I have heard it said about you that you can understand a dream and interpret it.”

Berean Annotated Bible
Pharaoh (great house) said to Joseph (YHWH has added), “I had a dream, and no one can interpret it. But I have heard it said of you that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.

Christian Standard Bible
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, and no one can interpret it. But I have heard it said about you that you can hear a dream and interpret it.”

Holman Christian Standard Bible
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, and no one can interpret it. But I have heard it said about you that you can hear a dream and interpret it."”

American Standard Version
And Pharaoh said unto Joseph, I have dreamed a dream, and there is none that can interpret it: and I have heard say of thee, that when thou hearest a dream thou canst interpret it.

Contemporary English Version
The king said to him, "I had a dream, yet no one can explain what it means. I am told that you can interpret dreams."

English Revised Version
And Pharaoh said unto Joseph, I have dreamed a dream, and there is none that can interpret it: and I have heard say of thee, that when thou hearest a dream thou canst interpret it.

GOD'S WORD® Translation
Pharaoh said to Joseph, "I had a dream, and no one can tell me what it means. I heard that when you are told a dream, you can say what it means."

Good News Translation
The king said to him, "I have had a dream, and no one can explain it. I have been told that you can interpret dreams."

International Standard Version
"I've had a dream," Pharaoh told Joseph, "but nobody can interpret it. I've heard that you can interpret dreams."

NET Bible
Pharaoh said to Joseph, "I had a dream, and there is no one who can interpret it. But I have heard about you, that you can interpret dreams."

New Heart English Bible
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, "I had a dream, but there is no one who can interpret it. I have heard it said about you that when you hear a dream you can interpret it."

Webster's Bible Translation
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, I have dreamed a dream, and there is none that can interpret it: and I have heard it said of thee, that thou canst understand a dream to interpret it.
Majority Text Translations
Majority Standard Bible
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I had a dream, and no one can interpret it. But I have heard it said of you that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

World English Bible
Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have dreamed a dream, and there is no one who can interpret it. I have heard it said of you, that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”
Literal Translations
Literal Standard Version
And Pharaoh says to Joseph, “I have dreamed a dream, and there is no interpreter of it, and I have heard concerning you, saying, You understand a dream to interpret it,”

Berean Literal Bible
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have dreamed a dream, and there is no one interpreting it. And I have heard it said of you that you hear a dream to interpret it.”

Young's Literal Translation
And Pharaoh saith unto Joseph, 'A dream I have dreamed, and there is no interpreter of it, and I -- I have heard concerning thee, saying, Thou understandest a dream to interpret it,'

Smith's Literal Translation
And Pharaoh will say to Joseph, I dreamed a dream, and there is none interpreting it, and I heard concerning thee, saying, Thou wilt hear a dream to interpret it.
Catholic Translations
Douay-Rheims Bible
And he said to him: I have dreamed dreams, and there is no one that can expound them: Now I have heard that thou art very wise at interpreting them.

Catholic Public Domain Version
And he said to him, “I have seen dreams, and there is no one who can unfold them. I have heard that you are very wise at interpreting these.”

New American Bible
Pharaoh then said to Joseph: “I had a dream but there was no one to interpret it. But I hear it said of you, ‘If he hears a dream he can interpret it.’ ”

New Revised Standard Version
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I have had a dream, and there is no one who can interpret it. I have heard it said of you that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”
Translations from Aramaic
Lamsa Bible
And Pharaoh said to Joseph, I have dreamed a dream, and there is none that can interpret it; and I have heard concerning you, that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.

Peshitta Holy Bible Translated
And Pharaoh said to Yoseph, “I have dreamed a dream, and there is no interpretation for it, and I have heard about you, that you can hear a dream and interpret it.”
OT Translations
JPS Tanakh 1917
And Pharaoh said unto Joseph: 'I have dreamed a dream, and there is none that can interpret it; and I have heard say of thee, that when thou hearest a dream thou canst interpret it.'

Brenton Septuagint Translation
And Pharao said to Joseph, I have seen a vision, and there is no one to interpret it; but I have heard say concerning thee that thou didst hear dreams and interpret them.

Additional Translations ...



Context
Joseph Interprets Pharaoh's Dreams
14So Pharaoh sent for Joseph, who was quickly brought out of the dungeon. After he had shaved and changed his clothes, he went in before Pharaoh. 15Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I had a dream, and no one can interpret it. But I have heard it said of you that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.” 16“I myself cannot do it,” Joseph replied, “but God will give Pharaoh a sound answer.”…

Cross References
“I had a dream,

Daniel 2:3
he said to them, “I have had a dream, and my spirit is anxious to understand it.”

Daniel 4:5
I had a dream, and it frightened me; while I was in my bed, the images and visions in my mind alarmed me.

Judges 7:13
And as Gideon arrived, a man was telling his friend about a dream. “Behold, I had a dream,” he said, “and I saw a loaf of barley bread come tumbling into the Midianite camp. It struck the tent so hard that the tent overturned and collapsed.”
and no one can interpret it.

Genesis 40:8
“We both had dreams,” they replied, “but there is no one to interpret them.” Then Joseph said to them, “Don’t interpretations belong to God? Tell me your dreams.”

Daniel 4:7
When the magicians, enchanters, astrologers, and diviners came in, I told them the dream, but they could not interpret it for me.

Daniel 2:27
Daniel answered the king, “No wise man, enchanter, medium, or magician can explain to the king the mystery of which he inquires.
But I have heard it said of you

Daniel 5:16
But I have heard about you, that you are able to give interpretations and solve difficult problems. Therefore, if you can read this inscription and give me its interpretation, you will be clothed in purple and have a gold chain placed around your neck, and you will be made the third highest ruler in the kingdom.”

Daniel 5:14
I have heard that the spirit of the gods is in you, and that you have insight, intelligence, and extraordinary wisdom.

1 Kings 10:6
She said to the king, “The report I heard in my own country about your words and wisdom is true.
that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

Genesis 40:12
Joseph replied, “This is the interpretation: The three branches are three days.

Genesis 40:18
Joseph replied, “This is the interpretation: The three baskets are three days.

Daniel 5:12
did this because Daniel, the one he named Belteshazzar, was found to have an extraordinary spirit, as well as knowledge, understanding, and the ability to interpret dreams, explain riddles, and solve difficult problems. Summon Daniel, therefore, and he will give you the interpretation.”
Daniel 2:26-28
The king responded to Daniel, whose name was Belteshazzar, “Are you able to tell me what I saw in the dream, as well as its interpretation?” / Daniel answered the king, “No wise man, enchanter, medium, or magician can explain to the king the mystery of which he inquires. / But there is a God in heaven who reveals mysteries, and He has made known to King Nebuchadnezzar what will happen in the latter days. Your dream and the visions that came into your mind as you lay on your bed were these:

Daniel 4:18
This is the dream that I, King Nebuchadnezzar, saw. Now, Belteshazzar, tell me the interpretation, because none of the wise men of my kingdom can interpret it for me. But you are able, because the spirit of the holy gods is in you.”

Acts 7:10
and rescued him from all his troubles. He granted Joseph favor and wisdom in the sight of Pharaoh king of Egypt, who appointed him ruler over Egypt and all his household.

1 Kings 3:12
behold, I will do what you have asked. I will give you a wise and discerning heart, so that there will never have been another like you, nor will there ever be.


Treasury of Scripture

And Pharaoh said to Joseph, I have dreamed a dream, and there is none that can interpret it: and I have heard say of you, that you can understand a dream to interpret it.

I have heard.

Genesis 41:9-13
Then spake the chief butler unto Pharaoh, saying, I do remember my faults this day: …

Psalm 25:14
The secret of the LORD is with them that fear him; and he will shew them his covenant.

Daniel 5:12,16
Forasmuch as an excellent spirit, and knowledge, and understanding, interpreting of dreams, and shewing of hard sentences, and dissolving of doubts, were found in the same Daniel, whom the king named Belteshazzar: now let Daniel be called, and he will shew the interpretation…

Jump to Previous
Able Dream Dreamed Dreamt Ears Hear Heard Hearest Interpret Interpreter Joseph Pharaoh Sense Understand
Jump to Next
Able Dream Dreamed Dreamt Ears Hear Heard Hearest Interpret Interpreter Joseph Pharaoh Sense Understand
Genesis 41
1. Pharaoh has two dreams.
9. Joseph interprets them.
33. He gives Pharaoh counsel, and is highly advanced, and married.
46. The seven years of plenty.
50. He begets children.
53. The famine begins.












Pharaoh said to Joseph, “I had a dream,

Pharaoh regarded the dream as urgent because it troubled him and carried a sense of warning. In Egypt, dreams were commonly sought for guidance, especially by rulers facing matters of national importance.

Dan 2:3 I have had a dream, and my spirit is anxious…
Dan 4:5 I had a dream, and it frightened me; while I was in my bed, the images and visions in my mind…
Jdg 7:13 And as Gideon arrived, a man was telling his friend…

and no one can interpret it.

Egypt’s magicians and wise men could not provide an answer. Their failure exposed the limits of the court’s religious and intellectual resources and prepared the way for God’s wisdom to be displayed through Joseph.

Gen 40:8 “We both had dreams,” they replied, “but there is no one…
Dan 4:7 When the magicians, enchanters, astrologers…
Dan 2:27 Daniel answered the king, “No wise man, enchanter, …

But I have heard it said of you

Joseph’s ability had become known through the cupbearer, who remembered Joseph’s accurate interpretation in prison. What seemed forgotten had been preserved until Pharaoh’s need brought Joseph before him.

Dan 5:16 But I have heard about you, that you are able to give…
Dan 5:14 I have heard that the spirit of the gods is in you,…
1Ki 10:6 She said to the king, “The report I heard in my own…

that when you hear a dream you can interpret it.”

Pharaoh assumes Joseph possesses unusual skill, but Joseph will make clear that interpretation belongs to God. Through Joseph, God would reveal the coming famine and provide Egypt with a plan for survival.

Gen 40:12 Joseph replied, “This is the interpretation:…
Gen 40:18 Joseph replied, “This is the interpretation:…
Dan 5:12 Daniel, the one he named Belteshazzar, was found…

Persons / Places / Events
1. Pharaoh
The ruler of Egypt, considered a god by his people, who is troubled by dreams that none of his wise men can interpret.

2. Joseph
A Hebrew man who was sold into slavery by his brothers, rose to prominence in Potiphar's house, and was later imprisoned. Known for his ability to interpret dreams through God's guidance.

3. Egypt
The powerful ancient kingdom where Joseph finds himself after being sold into slavery. It serves as the backdrop for this pivotal moment in Joseph's life.

4. Dreams
The medium through which God communicates His plans and purposes in this account, highlighting the divine orchestration of events.

5. Interpretation
The act of explaining the meaning of dreams, which in this context, is a gift from God that Joseph possesses.
Teaching Points
God's Sovereignty in Circumstances
Joseph's journey from slavery to the palace demonstrates God's control over all situations, using even adverse circumstances for His purposes.

Faithfulness in Small Things
Joseph's consistent faithfulness, whether in Potiphar's house or in prison, prepares him for greater responsibilities.

Divine Wisdom and Revelation
Joseph's ability to interpret dreams is a reminder that true wisdom and understanding come from God, not human ability.

God's Timing
Joseph's rise to power occurs at the perfect time, illustrating that God's timing is always perfect, even when it seems delayed.

Witnessing through Gifts
Joseph's use of his God-given gift to interpret dreams serves as a testimony to Pharaoh and the Egyptian court about the power and reality of the God of Israel.
Bible Study Questions and Answers
1. What is the meaning of Genesis 41:15?

2. How does Pharaoh's request in Genesis 41:15 demonstrate God's sovereignty over dreams?

3. What can we learn from Joseph's response to Pharaoh about relying on God?

4. How does Joseph's situation connect with Proverbs 3:5-6 on trusting God?

5. In what ways can we seek God's wisdom in our daily challenges?

6. How can Joseph's faithfulness inspire us to serve God in difficult circumstances?

7. How does Genesis 41:15 illustrate God's sovereignty in interpreting dreams?

8. Why did Pharaoh seek Joseph's interpretation in Genesis 41:15?

9. What role does divine intervention play in Genesis 41:15?

10. What are the top 10 Lessons from Genesis 41?


Verse 15. - And Pharaoh said unto Joseph, I have dreamed a dream, and there is none that can interpret it (literally, and interpreting it there is no one): and I have heard say of thee, that thou canst understand a dream to interpret it - literally, I have heard of thee, saying, thou hearest a dream to interpret it.

Genesis 41:15 captures a divinely engineered encounter: a desperate king, powerless counselors, and a God-dependent servant. Each phrase highlights God’s sovereignty—moving Joseph from prison to palace, exposing human insufficiency, and preparing to reveal a life-saving plan. The verse calls readers to trust the Lord who positions His people, grants His gifts, and directs history for His glory and the blessing of many.

Parallel Commentaries ...


Hebrew
Pharaoh
פַּרְעֹה֙ (par·‘ōh)
Noun - proper - masculine singular
Strong's 6547: Pharaoh -- a title of Egypt kings

said
וַיֹּ֤אמֶר (way·yō·mer)
Conjunctive waw | Verb - Qal - Consecutive imperfect - third person masculine singular
Strong's 559: To utter, say

to
אֶל־ (’el-)
Preposition
Strong's 413: Near, with, among, to

Joseph,
יוֹסֵ֔ף (yō·w·sêp̄)
Noun - proper - masculine singular
Strong's 3130: Joseph -- 'he increases', a son of Jacob, also the name of several Israelites

“I had a dream,
חֲל֣וֹם (ḥă·lō·wm)
Noun - masculine singular
Strong's 2472: A dream

and no
אֵ֣ין (’ên)
Adverb
Strong's 369: A non-entity, a negative particle

one can interpret it.
וּפֹתֵ֖ר (ū·p̄ō·ṯêr)
Conjunctive waw | Verb - Qal - Participle - masculine singular
Strong's 6622: To open up, interpret

But I
וַאֲנִ֗י (wa·’ă·nî)
Conjunctive waw | Pronoun - first person common singular
Strong's 589: I

have received word
שָׁמַ֤עְתִּי (šā·ma‘·tî)
Verb - Qal - Perfect - first person common singular
Strong's 8085: To hear intelligently

about you
עָלֶ֙יךָ֙ (‘ā·le·ḵā)
Preposition | second person masculine singular
Strong's 5921: Above, over, upon, against

that when you hear
תִּשְׁמַ֥ע (tiš·ma‘)
Verb - Qal - Imperfect - second person masculine singular
Strong's 8085: To hear intelligently

a dream
חֲל֖וֹם (ḥă·lō·wm)
Noun - masculine singular
Strong's 2472: A dream

you can interpret it.”
לִפְתֹּ֥ר (lip̄·tōr)
Preposition-l | Verb - Qal - Infinitive construct
Strong's 6622: To open up, interpret


Additonal Resources
Genesis 41:15 Blue Letter Bible
Genesis 41:15 Bible Gateway
Genesis 41:15 Bible.com

Genesis 41:15 NIV
Genesis 41:15 NLT
Genesis 41:15 ESV
Genesis 41:15 NASB
Genesis 41:15 KJV

Genesis 41:15 Study Bible
Genesis 41:15 Biblia Paralela
Genesis 41:15 Chinese Bible
Genesis 41:15 French Bible
Genesis 41:15 Catholic Bible

OT Law: Genesis 41:15 Pharaoh said to Joseph I have dreamed (Gen. Ge Gn)

Genesis 41:14
Top of Page
Top of Page